Initial Point of the Gila and Salt River Base Line and Meridian - Avondale, AZ
Benchmark for the Initial Point of Arizona
Location: Arizona, United States

Located at the top of Monument Hill, this benchmark is the point of reference that most of Arizona was surveyed from. From this point, east and west is the Gila and Salt River Baseline; and north and south is the Gila and Salt River Meridian. This is the baseline and principal meridian for the state. The monument is located on Phoenix International Raceway property. It can be accessed with only with permission by PIR, but can also be visited during race events when hill seating is available. A plaque identifies this as part of the National Register of Historic Places (listing #02001137). The benchmark is labled T1N R1W R1E T1S 2006, and is set in concrete with colored tile showing the baseline and meridian.
South Avondale Boulevard
Avondale, AZ USA