White Springs Presbyterian Church - White Springs, FL
17R E 331261 N 3356628
The White Springs Presbyterian Church is located within the White Springs Historic District in White Springs, Florida, USA.

From the Historical Inventory of Hamilton County website:

Brief History of the White Springs Presbyterian Church

Mr. William Stanley, an employee of the Camp Lumber Company and the brothers, Hays and Archie McCallum, who were in naval stores, and lived at what is now Facil, were instrumental in building and organizing the Presbyterian Church of White Springs, Florida.

Mr. Hays McCallum, who was also a banker here, gave the building lot and Mr. James Bynum of Live Oak, who moved to White Springs, was the building contractor.

When the church building was completed the men petitioned the Presbytery of the Suwannee to come and organize them into a congregation.

On Sunday morning, January 17, 1907, the Commission of the Suwannee Presbytery organized the church and received 12 members. Officers were elected, ordained, and installed. At the evening service the new church was dedicated free of debt.

The membership reached 18 members in 1911. This was the year the Town of White Springs was ravished by fire and people moved away in scores.

After this only occasional services were held. In 1922 there was a period of revival and new members were added. From this period on the church had either supply pastors or shared a pastor with the Lake City or Jasper Presbyterian Churches.

In 1957, a fifty-year celebration service was held at the church. There were in excess of 100 members and friends attending. In 1982, a seventy-five year celebration service was held. A carry-in dinner was held at the Stephen Foster State Folk Culture Center and over 100 people attended.

The church building has remained much as it was built. The only renovation has been the installation of electrical service.

Some photos of the inside of the church are available at this Curbside View website.

Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church (USA)