JFK's Last Night - Hotel Texas - Fort Worth, TX
President John F. Kennedy stayed here on the eve of his assassination in 1963.

Registered as a national historic landmark, the Hilton Fort Worth hotel has welcomed many famous and important guests. None would prove to be more significant than President John F. Kennedy and the First Lady, Jacqueline. Using the hotel as a backdrop, the young President addressed the thousands who had gathered to catch a glimpse of America's most popular political figure. His final speech came minutes later in the hotel’s Crystal Ballroom where 2,000 attendees joined the President and First Lady for breakfast. In only a few short hours the Hilton Fort Worth hotel in Texas would go down in history as the place where President John F. Kennedy spent his last night. "There are no faint hearts in Fort Worth'' - President John F. Kennedy, November 22, 1963.
From the hotel's website (link below).
Waymark Type: Site related to life or work