Mattei's Tavern Water Tower - Los Olivos California
This tower sits behind Mattei's Tavern in Los Olivos California

The town looks pretty new and still serves its purpose. Here is a little information about the tavern.

Taken from the following website
(visit link)
The brilliant white building sits majestically on sprawling lawns and gardens, on the edge of the small town of Los Olivos. Inside, the tavern can only be described as welcoming – lit fireplaces, cozy dining rooms and enticing aromas from the open kitchen. First built in 1886 as a stagecoach stop, the tavern was owned by generations of the Mattei family. As Felix Mattei said in 1888 “We are first a restaurant, only by sideline a hotel. Our menus are more important than our mattresses. If people want a fancy bedroom for the night, Los Olivos Hotel is for them. If they want the finest food and drink in the valley-in the whole state, by garl, they will come to Mattei's."

Infused with history and tall tales that may or may not be true, the tavern is one of the area’s most cherished buildings. Come on in!

Mattei’s Tavern is a glimpse into the past and a reminder of the pioneering spirit and hospitality of the old west. Velvet wallpaper, old family photographs and crackling fires in the various fireplaces are complemented and contrasted by the innovative wine-country cuisine of brothers Matt and Jeff Nichols. Restored to stagecoach day glory and surrounded by plush gardens and lawns, Mattei’s continues to be a much beloved local landmark that was, and is, known as a place for family and friends to gather and enjoy a great meal.