Morgan Hood - Cemetery
14S E 682205 N 3647733
This grave is on the property of the DFW international airport. You cannot go past the fence. The Gravesite is now in dense overbrush. You can get close to historical marker as it is on the right of way of Northwest Highway (HWY 26.)

Originally part of the Morgan Hood Survey, this small cemetery (75 ft. SE) has been abandoned for over a century. Its one visible grave is marked with portions of a sandstone burial cairn, a common method of marking graves in this area in the 1850s-1870s. The subject of speculation since no written records remain, the graves may be those of members of the Peters Colony, early pioneers who entered the Grapevine area in 1844. Although nearly all traces of the cemetery are gone, it serves as a reminder of Tarrant County's early days of settlement.

Nearest Out of Place Graves