DR Horton Building - Fort Worth, Texas
The taller of two apparent twin towers in downtown Fort Worth, Tx.

The D.R. Horton Tower is a part of the City Center Development. These two towers were designed by Paul Rudolph of New York City who passed away in September 1997 at the age of 78. Although the towers are not twins, they do resemble each other in the fact that both structures in plan are shaped like pinwheels, creating many corner offices. The bases of both buildings are carved away creating covered areas beneath them. At the tops, each arm of the pinwheel stops at different levels, finally culminating with only the elevator penthouses left. This makes the penthouses look as if they are a part of the sculpture of the glass buildings rather than the functional elements that they are. The buildings are home to many of Fort Worth's Premier corporations and this building is named after its largest tenant, D.R. Horton. Paradise Grill is a retail tenant on the second floor. The D.R. Horton Tower is 38 stories (547 feet) and is the city's second tallest building. The square footages for the buildings are 716, 533 for the Chase Texas Tower and 820,509 for the D.R. Horton Tower. City Club, which has recently been remodeled, is located in this building. City Center also has two parking garages that serve Sundance Square with free parking on the evenings and weekends. The complex was built by Linbeck Construction Company.
Building Name: DR Horton Building

Structure Height: 547