I-295 James River Bridge, Kayak View, Nr. Richmond, VA
18S E 292274 N 4139581
The Varina-Enon Bridge is a high cable-stayed bridge carrying I-295 which was the second of its type in the U.S. when it was completed.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Varina-Enon Bridge has six lanes (three lanes each way) with full right and left shoulders, and is a cable-stayed bridge with 150 feet (46 m) of vertical navigational clearance and 630 feet (192 m) of horizontal navigational clearance. The bridge spans the James River shipping channel that leads to the Richmond Deepwater Terminal. The overall bridge length is 4,680 feet (1426 m).

The bridge is owned and maintained by the Virginia Department of Transportation (VDOT). It was named for Varina, the original county seat of Henrico County which was located near the north end, and Enon, a small community near the south end in Chesterfield County.

This bridge was also affected by the 1993 tornado that destroyed half of the Historic District of Petersburg, Virginia, a Wal-Mart in nearby Colonial Heights, and portions of the city of Hopewell.

Usage: Automobile