RED CABOOSE--MAURY COUNTY PARK, COLUMBIA, TN
RED CABOOSE IN MAURY COUNTY PARK USED BY MID-SOUTH LIVE STEAMERS
Location: Tennessee, United States

THIS CABOOSE CAN BE VIEWED IN THE MAURY COUNTY PARK IN COLUMBIA, TN.
IT IS ON PERMANT DISPLAY. YOU CANNOT GO IN EXCEPT WHEN THE TRAINS ARE IN THE PARK. IT IS USED BY THE MID-SOUTH LIVE STEAMERS WHEN THEY RUN THEIR TRAINS IN THE PARK. I CANNOT FIND MORE INFO ON THIS CABOOSE IF ANY KNOWS MORE ABOUT IT PLEASE EMAIL ME AND LET ME KNOW AND I WILL UPDATE THIS WAYPOINT IMMEDIATELY. I AM PICKING A STYLE OF CABOOSE IF I AM WRONG PLEASE LET ME KNOW AND I WILL CORRECT IT. I AM CHOOSING STANDARD CUPOLA. THANKS TO CABOOSE9 FOR THE CORRECTION

THANKS FOR THE FOLLOWING UPDATED INFO PROVIDED BY ROGER:

The Columbia, TN, standard cupola caboose was built as ACL 0656, became SCL 0656 when the ACL & SAL merged, and became SBD 20656 when the SCL was merged with the L&N & several smaller roads to become the Seaboard System. The SBD was in turn absorbed into CSX but this car was never relettered to CSX 20656. On wide or extended vision cabooses the cupola is wider than the car body and extends down both side for a foot or two.
Current Use:
OFFICE FOR THE MID SOUTH LIVE STEAMERS