Camden Station - Baltimore, Maryland
18S E 360289 N 4349675
Built in 1856, Camden Station served passengers until the 1980s, making it one of the longest serving train stations in the United States.
Location: Maryland, United States

The Wikipedia entry for Camden Station is fairly decent and can be found here - (visit link) An Engineer’s Guide to Baltimore gives a succinct synopsis and is available at the link below.

The station tower was the tallest building in Baltimore when it was constructed. The wings and outside towers of the station were added in 1865. President Lincoln used the station on several occasions and his funeral train paused here. The station is located adjacent to the Howard Street tunnel, home to the first electric train service in the United States in 1895. Electric locomotives were required because steam locomotives were too smoky for the tunnel. Sadly, the electric locomotives were scrapped. The tunnel is still in service today for freight trains only. The passenger station was renovated and is now a sports and entertainment museum. MARC commuter trains continue to use Camden Station’s platforms, and MTA light rail has a stop here.

On a personal note, this Waymarker was interviewed in this station at the Maryland Division Headquarters of Chessie System, in June 1976, by Mr. Walt Webster, Division Engineer. I was offered the job of Junior Engineer in Grafton, West Virginia, and worked for the firm for 13 years throughout the Midwest and Southeast.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes