Lyric Theatre - Stuart, FL
The LYRIC THEATRE was built in 1925 as a silent movie house in Stuart, Florida

The LYRIC THEATRE was built in 1925 as a silent movie house and was operated until the depression when it was closed and eventually sold. Over the next 50 years it was bought and sold to various concerns and used in a variety of manners. In 1978 the theatre was purchased by a non-denominational church and was used for their weekly services until they built a new facility, and no longer needed the structure in downtown Stuart.

At that time, in 1987, a downtown redevelopment effort was underway. A group of community minded individuals saw the LYRIC THEATRE, situated in the heart of downtown, and realized there was an opportunity to save a historically significant structure, thus contributing to the redevelopment effort, as well as to provide a much needed location for various types of events presented to the community.

Since 1987, the LYRIC THEATRE has hosted a variety of events, ranging from classical theatre to rock and country bands, orchestra and jazz concerts, dance recital and school programs, as well as movies. It has also hosted charity fund raisers, civic presentations, and individuals who rent the facility.

The LYRIC THEATRE seats 500 and has a 22'X30' stage and features whisper-perfect acoustics. It has a balcony, spacious lobby and entrances on two downtown streets. As of October 1997, over $1.5 million in state and local dollars have provided exciting enhancements to the historic theatre, including structural repairs new air conditioning, remodeled and improved backstage and dressing areas, new restrooms and office space.

The LYRIC THEATRE has been named to the National Register of Historic Places. This grand old theatre represents a colorful history in our community as a central gathering place for young and old alike.

All the information taken from: (visit link)
_________________________________________________________