Ravenshoe Steam Railway
Ravenshoe Steam Railway. All aboard the "Capella" the only operating D17 Locomotive in the world, for a trip to the highest railway station in Queensland.
Location: Queensland, Australia

Enjoy a piece of history with the only operating D17 Steam Locomotive in the world. Ride the train to Tumoulin, the highest railway station in Queensland.
The Train is operated every Saturday and Sunday at 1:30pm and returns by 3pm.The staff are friendly and accommodating, you may even be allowed onto the footplate of the loco when it is in station.
A true steam lovers journey.
The Train does not operate from the last Sunday in January till the last Sunday in March, for maintenance.
Please check the website for times.
Engine Type: Steam

Gauge of Railway: Standard Gage

Approximate Adult Fare: 18.00 (listed in local currency)

Approximate Child Fare: 9.00 (listed in local currency)

Type: Spur (out and back)

Length of Route: 10 km

Dates of Operation: From: 03/29/2009 To: 01/31/2010

Frequency of departures: Saturday and Sunday 1:30pm departure only

Key Attractions:
The journey departs from Historic Ravenshoe and travels over a number of timber and steel bridges to Tumoulin. The Engine is uncoupled and turned around while the passenger disembark and have refreshments at the Station. This is a unique journey, fun for all. It is wheel chair friendly and the staff are fantastic.