Stephen Stuart "Racket" Store - Harrisonville Courthouse Square Historic District - Harrisonville, Missouri
15S E 382722 N 4279315
The Stephen Stuart "Racket" Store is located at 105-109 S. Lexington Street in Harrisonville, Missouri.

105-109 S. Lexington Street
(c.1903-1908)

Two-story, Jacobethan style, brick and cut stone commercial building. Built on a stone foundation, this building has a flat tar and gravel roof. The recessed entrance for 105 is centrally placed. A modern glass and wood panel door comprises the entrance. Flanking the entrance are modern plate glass display windows. The bulkhead, transom area and remaining storefront are covered with aluminum sheathing. A second story entrance is located at the south end of the building. The entrance for 107 is recessed and located at the south end of the building. A modern glass and panel door comprise the entrance. The transom is covered with wood. Two large plate glass display windows with wooden frames are to the north of the entrance. Modern cloth awnings cover the entrance and storefront; the transom area is covered with painted plywood. The entrance for 109 is place at the north end of the building. It is recessed and is a modern aluminum frame glass door. Modern aluminum plate glass display windows are to the south of the entrance. These windows slant inward from top to bottom. Modern aluminum sheathing covers the transom area and the bulkhead.

The second story is divided into three bays. The end bays have paired sash windows with cut stone surrounds and drip molds. The upper sashes of the windows in the south end are lancet. The end bays are topped with parapet gable. An oeil-de-boeuf motif with cut stone trim is located in each gable. The central bay has tripartite, 1/1 light, double-hung sash windows flanked by single 1/1 sash windows. The tripartite windows have cut stone quoin surrounds and drip molds. The single windows have quoined surrounds and a plain cut stone lintels. The upper sash of the southern most window is lancet. Cut-stone sill coursing runs below all window openings in the central bay. Cut-stone shields are located at each end of the coursing. A cut-stone diamond pattern comprises the cornice of the central bay. A continuous molded stone coursing runs the full width of the facade. The building has been sandblasted and repointed. Cut stone coping runs along the roof line. (Contributing)

- National Register Application

Harrisonville, Missouri 64701