Navarre, OH
This is the village hall for Navarre, Ohio, near Amish country in central Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

From the town web site:

Nestled on the banks of the Tuscarawas River, is the charming Village of Navarre. It is delightfully reminiscent of long ago. It was in southeastern Bethlehem Township where a missionary, Revered Christian Frederick Post, built the first dwelling, a log cabin within the present boundaries of Ohio in 1761. Originally, Navarre was three separate villages, each having their own square. It was an amalgamation of the three hamlets: Bethlehem, Rochester, and Navarre. The eastern section, Bethlehem, was the oldest, laid out in 1806 by Jonathan Condy, Rochester to the west was next, established in 1833 by Nathan McGrew. Navarre forming the center, came last in 1834. It was founded by James Duncan. A financial depression resulted in fierce competition between the three villages and caused a rivalry which was intense and bitter. In 1872, the wise businessmen of the community decided to incorporate the villages and name it Navarre.

The 1830's brought the Ohio & Erie Canal. The canal was in continuous operation through Navarre until the flood of 1913. Visitors are encouraged to take a trip along this historic pathway which follows the Tuscarawas River through the village and township. The Ohio & Erie Canal once had a great impact on the shops and businesses in the small village of Navarre. Now, the canal is creating a new excitement and potential for a much different impact with the Ohio & Erie Canal Heritage Corridor from Cleveland to New Philadelphia. The greatest charm of the village, for many people lies in its broad tree-lined streets and quaint homes and buildings relating to the historical past of the village. Navarre is the perfect blend of the past with the present and promises you a nostalgic visit any time of the year. Come visit historic Navarre and Bethlehem Township.
Name: Village Hall

27 West Canal St.