Bayou Bartholomew
15S E 591597 N 3782277
This marker stands on the east side of S. Olive St. at the intersection with Main Street in Pine Bluff. The bayou itself is south of the marker.
Location: Arkansas, United States

Marker text:
Beginning 10 miles northwest of Pine Bluff, this storied bayou flows 300 miles through 6 Arkansas counties and 2 Louisiana parishes before emptying into the Ouachita River in north Louisiana. Indian mounds dotted its banks. Immigrants travelled it by flatboat and settled in Jefferson County. While the origin of its name is uncertain, it was so known as early as 1786. Baron De Carondelet referred to it by name in a 1795 letter, and Don Carlos Trudeau, surveyor general of the Spanish Province of Louisiana, included it on A 1797 map. A man named Barthelemy is known to have been in the area as early as the 1680's.