Depot (circa 1887) Spring Hope, North Carolina
Old railroad depot, rennovated for use as town's library.
Location: North Carolina, United States

This depot is in downtown Spring Hope. It is the town's library, and has been equipped with a handicap ramp on the south side. According to a sign on the front door, it was constructed in 1887. The old signaling tower still stands on the north side. The tracks remain, but are not in use.

To reach from US-64, take the Spring Hope exit (NC-581). Go north about 1.5 miles. In the center of town, turn left onto Main Street (just before crossing the tracks). The depot will be one block on your right.

An interesting old pedestrian bridge crosses the tracks about 0.4 miles northeast of the depot. Follow Railroad Street, which is the first street north of Main, until it ends at Bridge Street.

The website link contains an index of North Carolina's remaining railroad structures, listed by County. The site has a link to historic and recent photos, grouped by city/town.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes