Our Fascinating Past: Charlotte Harbor: The Early Years - Charlotte Harbor, FL
17R E 393514 N 2982119
Critically acclaimed and highly praised, this is the first historic literature published about Charlotte County, Florida.

Our Fascinating Past: Charlotte Harbor: The Early Years by Lindsey Williams and U.S. Cleveland.

Beginning in a time when native tribes dominated the land and when Conquistadors first attempted to colonize Florida, this book creates a full and detailed picture of Charlotte Harbor's complicated and overwhelming history. Mr. Williams and Mr. Cleveland write a polished account of the difficult life of the 19th century pioneers and how industry grew and transformed this quiet area into a fishing and cattle mecca for almost a century.

Still quiet by comparison to most Florida tourist hotspots, the Charlotte Harbor area has kept its charm through the preservation of its historic homes and Old Florida ways. Few visitors really know all the history that the harbor holds. This book is an invaluable resource for knowing.