The Clarinet - History sign, New Orleans, LA
15R E 782293 N 3317143
The Clarinet history sign is located next to a HUGE mural of a clarinet, painted on the side of a hotel.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Copied from the sign:
"The Clarinet
Jazz scholars refer to this neighborhood as one of the original birthplaces of jazz. The early sounds of jazz emanated from music halls in this area frequented by Buddy Bolden and other jazz greats. In honor of this historic location, Louisiana artist Robert Dafford was commissioned to paint a series of jazz murals. The clarinet has been an integral part of New Orleans style jazz bands since the music's inception in the late 1890's. This modified "Albert System" model clarinet is similar to those favored by jazz musicians who played here. Dedicated May 1, 1996"

Marker Name: The Clarinet

Marker Type: Roadside