Made for the Millennium - Our Millennium Hamilton
Placed at the entrance to several waterfront walking paths outlining this local success.
Location: Ontario, Canada

A plaque on the site states the following information:

Our Millennium Hamilton

We celebrate the spirit and generosity of the more than 300,000 citizens who, in the year 2000, contributing 1,176 gifts to benefit our community and to mark the millennium.

These gift from the Hamilton community represent the largest number of gifts registered by any community with the national Our Millennium project.

This monument was erected by the Hamilton Community Foundation as a lasting tribute to our citizens and their hopes for the new millennium.

From this point one can enjoy a loop path along the bayfront, or taking the path to the south one can read many informative plaques. Be sure to also check out the silver domed memorial to the Argyll's.

The Blue Quasar

Please report any broken links, inaccurate data, copyright issues or any other listing maintenance items directly to The Blue Quasar. I will make every effort to reply within 72 hours. If possible, please include the WAYMARK CODE WM5K7M for tracking purposes. Any images and/or text that does not have a citation remains the intellectual property of listing owner and is protected by the Waymarking: Terms of Use

Can you tell us who created the item: Hamilton Community Foundation

Condition of the item: Great