Chatsworth, NJ
18S E 539754 N 4407701
Chatsworth was a booming iron producing town in the late 1700s, producing cannon balls for the Revolutionary War. In the 1800s, cranberries were a major product. And in the late 1800s, Chatsworth was a resort destination for the rich.
Location: New Jersey, United States

"Left on this road is CHATSWORTH, 3 m. (95 alt.), a haven for deer hunters, with a Jersey Central R.R. station and a few straggling houses on the edge of the scrub wilderness....

--- New Jersey: A Guide to its Present and Past, 1939"

In the late 19th century, Chatsworth and surrounding southern Jersey towns were resort towns for the rich and famous of New York and Pennsylvania. The Shamong Inn is one of the oldest surviving inns in the pine barrens, providing service for stagecoach passengers, and later railroad passengers. The Blue Comet passenger train passed through Chatsworth, bringing passengers to Atlantic City in the early 20th century. Around the turn of the 20th century, Prince Mario Ruspoli, bought about 25,000 acres in the Pine Barrens with the idea of creating a resort on Lake Shamong. He renamed the area from Shamong to Chatsworth after the Duke of Devonshire's estate.
Book: New Jersey

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 668