Samuel Hawken - Gunsmith - St. Louis, Missouri
15S E 740635 N 4286495
Gravestone for the maker of the famous frontier Hawken Rifle in the Bellefontaine Cemetery in St. Louis, Missouri

The gravestone engraved with a drawing the the famous rifle is inscribed as follows:

SAMUEL HAWKEN
Born October 26, 1792
Died May 9, 1884

Memorial and tribute to Samuel Hawken and his brother Jacob Hawken 1785-1849, makers of the famous "Hawken Rocky Mountain and Plains Rifle," which for nearly half a century preceding the Civil War was the outstanding choice of the old mountain men, trappers, and fur traders.  General William Ashley, the famous scout Kit Carson, and Buffalo Bill Cody were among the many of these men who would have no other make if it was possible to a "Hawken."

Dedicated to His Memory
With Love by His Grandsons