E.G. & A.G.Deacon Hardware & Implement - Harrisonville Courthouse Square Historic District - Harrisonville, Missouri
15S E 382629 N 4279285
The E.G. & A.G. Deacon Hardware & Implement was contstructed in 1880 and is located at 116 S. Independence Street in Harrisonville, Missouri.

Two-story, vernacular with Victorian influence, painted brick commercial building. This building has a stone foundation and a flat tar and gravel roof. The entrance, a modern aluminum frame glass door, is centrally placed and slightly recessed. Flanking the entrance are prominent, modern display windows. A wood shingle shed roof extends over the storefront. A glass mosaic transom is located above the entrance. Transoms over the storefront windows are covered with signboard. Cast-iron pilasters flank the display windows. The second story fenestration consist of segmental arched openings with metal lug sills and U-shape brick arched lintels with keystones. Smaller 1/1 light double-hung aluminum sash windows are placed within the original window opening. The remainder of the window opening is in filled with brick. A brick blind arcade motif with four rows of brick coursing above and three rows of brick coursing below comprise the cornice. The main (S. Independence Street) facade of the building projects approximately two feet further than the remainder of the block. (Contributing)

- National Register Application

116 S. Independence Street