Peggy Sue's 50's Diner - Yermo, CA
11S E 510648 N 3862107
Peggy Sue's is an original roadside Diner, built in 1954 with 9 counter stools and 3 booths. It sets in on the shadow of the Calico Mountains and was built from railroad ties and mortar from the nearby Union Pacific Rail yard.

According to their website (visit link) the following is a little history on how the diner came to be:
"Champ and I came from Southern California in 1981, reopened the diner in 1987 and attempted to restore and preserve it in its original state. Before moving to the desert in 1981 Champ worked for Knott’s Berry farm and I worked in the movies. The diner was the perfect place to display our extensive collection of movie and TV memorabilia.
To compliment the cozy atmosphere of the Diner, we wanted good homemade food and great 50’s music. We used my grandmothers family recipes, made the old fashioned way. Thanks to the support of our Loyal Locals, Trusty Truck Drivers, Mighty Military, and Terrific Tourists the diner prospered and became more popular. We ran out of room, so we decided to expand the Diner into a real Old Fashioned Tourist Stop. Just like we remembered when we traveled across country as kids. We opened a 50’s style 5 & Dime Store with Curios and Memorabilia, Soda Fountain, Ice Cream Parlor, and Pizza Parlor. We even created or own Dinersaur Park with larger than life Dinosaur Sculptures, Waterfalls, Fountains, Ponds, Grass and Trees for our guests to take a stroll. We appreciate you visiting with us at Peggy Sue’s. Hope you reveled some old memories and made some new ones."
Overall Rating?:

Buffet Style: no