Temple Beth Abraham - Nashua, NH
19T E 298545 N 4738209
Temple Beth Abraham has been serving the spiritual, educational, and social needs of the Jewish community in the greater Nashua area for over 100 years.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

History of Temple Beth Abraham, Nashua, NH
Organized Jewish life in Nashua had its beginning as far back as 1895, when 15 families got together in an effort to "keep a Jewish way of life alive". These people moved from Boston to Nashua, a busy mill town on the Merrimack River, to build a new life. They established the Agudas Achim Lodge which was the beginning of Temple Beth Abraham as we know it today.

By the turn of the century, the population of Nashua had grown to a point where a building was needed in which the Congregation could hold its services, meetings, and activities, as well as a place which would serve as the focal point of their Jewish religion. A building was purchased at the corner of Cross and Lock Streets and, thus, the Beth Abraham Congregation was founded with twenty-five members.

A major turning point in the history of Beth Abraham Congregation took place when it was necessary to enlarge the synagogue building, because of expanding religious, social, and organizational activities. After the remodeling was completed, the seats were rearranged so that men and women would sit together. For the sake of community harmony, this was accepted and religious issues were not allowed to divide the Congregation.

The transition from first to second generation brought the Congregation from the Orthodox to the Conservative movement. In 1947, Rabbi Hershel Matt, a graduate of the Jewish Theological Seminary of America, was chosen as Rabbi, and with his guidance, the Congrgation joined the Conservative United Synagogue of America.

In 1950, Rabbi Bela Fischer z''l became our spiritual leader, an association which lasted for over 31 years. In addition to improving the Religious School, and starting a Couples' Club, Rabbi Fischer z''l was instrumental in furthering the cause of Judaism in the Nashua area.

As the Congregation grew, it became evident that a Community Center was needed in which to hold social and educational gatherings. Realizing this, Philip Porter felt that a Temple Center Building was necessary to satisfy the present, as well as the future, needs of the community. In 1956 the community enthusiastically pledged time and money to build our present home, which was completed in 1960.

The 1960's and 1970's brought remarkable growth to the Congregation which mirrored the phenomenal growth of the Nashua area. In 1964, Rabbi Fischer z''l was given a life-time contract as a show of appreciation for his efforts. In 1975, a woman became a Bat Mitzvah on Saturday morning and was called to the Torah as Maftirah. The tradition of Bat Mitzvot continued as women became an important part of the service: being counted in the Minyan, being honored with Aliyot, and sometimes conducting the entire service.

Today we have almost 350 family members, which reflects the growth of the entire Nashua area.

Reflecting the overall growth in our Temple membership, in the late 1980's, we completed construction of our Religious School and Youth Center. This project came about after years of planning and fund raising throughout the entire Jewish Community. It was made possible by the generosity of the Philip Porter Family who donated the land located across the street from the present Synagogue.

The multi-purpose design of the building houses five classrooms, a youth lounge, school offices and a library. In addition, with moveable walls, functions holding up to 150 people can easily be accomodated within the building.

(Source- TBA Website)
Status: Active house of prayer