Eternal Valley Cemetery/Lyons Station
Just inside the entrance to this very old cemetery, next to the old horse-drawn hearse.

This is one of the very old bells, but I am uncertain if it is a Kramer or a Forbes. I want to believe that it is a Forbes, as it was placed here in 1973, which seems too soon after the Kramer bells started to be installed. It might be a Forbes which was vandalized, but not stolen, and was given to the Los Angeles Colony of the National Society of New England Women, who laid the dedication plaque. I am attempting to get more information directly from the Society and will update this as I acquire info.

In any event, this bell is on the grounds of a large, very old cemetery, which is also Waymarked, as is the California State Historical Marker and the 9-11 plaque nearby, near the mortuary office. Several headstones/grave markers are also waymarked, in various categories. There is also a virtual cache here: GCD615, "Pioneer Cache".
County: Los Angeles

Location:
Eternal Valley Memorial Park, 23287 N Sierra Hwy, Newhall (Santa Clarita). Use the San Fernando Road (exit 2) offramp from CA Route 14 (Antelope Valley Freeway); head west, then turn left (south) on Sierra Highway.

Placed by:
National Society of New England Women, Los Angeles Colony #31 (? on number: plaque is fading, and the Society apparently no longer numbers their colonies, but gives them names, instead)

Bell Type: 1906 Forbes Bell