Eternal Valley 9-11 Plaque: Newhall (Santa Clarita)
11S E 361335 N 3803395
Two plaques mounted on one piece of granite, and set into the lawn near the entrance to, and office of, the cemetery.

This is a very old cemetery and is well worth the trip for the old horse-drawn hearse near the entrance, the many famous and near-famous people interred here (including a Veterans burial area up the hill from the entrance), and the various plaques, markers and memorials on the grounds. There is also a virtual cache here: GCD615, Pioneer Cache. The cemetery, itself, is also a Waymark.

The particular markers of this Waymark are not too far from a California Historical Marker (Waymarked), and is across the driveway from the hearse and an El Camino Reál Bell (Waymarked). The top plaque is a common design, depicting the WTC towers, the Statue of Liberty, the Pentagon with dove-of-peace flying over it, and an American Flag waving over some trees. It also has the names of the three crash sites and a short inscription. The lower plaque has several lines of commemorative text and the Dedication information. See attached photo.
Date of Dedication: 09/11/2002

Name of organization that built the memorial: Eternal Valley Memorial Park and Mortuary