Beaver Creek Retaining Wall CCC Project - Rimrock, AZ
12S E 422734 N 3830270
There were a few projects completed by the CCC at Montezuma Castle Natl Monument. The excavation of Castle A is the most famous, but the Beaver Creek wire/rock retaining wall was critical to protect against the frequent flooding.
Location: Arizona, United States

The National Park Service lists the CCC projects on their website: (visit link)

"Montezuma Castle NM: A Past Preserved in Stone

Determined eligible by Arizona State Historic Preservation Office on July 13, 1994 due to National Register Criteria A and C. Constructed by the CCC to protect monument grounds and Sycamore Trail from the frequent flooding of Beaver Creek.

Long Significance Description:
The CCC revetment of Montezuma Castle National Monument was determined eligible for the National Register by Arizona State Historic Preservation Office at a local level, on July 13, 1994. This is due to National Register Criterion A for events that have made a significant contribution to the broad patterns of history and Criterion C for distinctive characteristics of a type, period and method of construction.

This revetment was constructed by the Civilian Conservation Corps to protect monument grounds and Sycamore Trail from the frequent flooding of Beaver Creek. After the floods of 1938, the section of the revetment below the castle was increased in height. The high quality of construction is typical of the found in CCC work. The CCC constructed a significant number of structures and facilities in national, state and county parks. The CCC used the native materials so that the structure is compatible with the associated landscape.

CCC Revetment
Structure Number: MG-10
Other Names:
1. Beaver Creek Gabion Wall
2. Basket Dam
Revetment runs from the wall of the VC parking lot to the cliff face past the end of the interpretive trail. It is constructed of large, random-sized river rock which is covered and anchored by 6"x6" metal mesh and metal stakes. 3' wide at top, up to 10' high on river side, approx 3' on bank side.

Long Physical Description:
The revetment is constructed of large, random-sized river rock which is covered and anchored in place by 6"x6" metal mesh. Metal stakes are inserted vertically through the wall for added stabilization. The structure averages 3' wide at top, ranges from 4' to 10' high on the river side, and approximately 3' on the bank side.

The revetment extends over 1120' long, and runs from the retaining wall of the visitor center parking lot to the limestone cliff face past the end of the interpretive trail." Source: (visit link)