Orman House Historic State Park - Florida
16R E 694351 N 3290545
The Orman House is a Florida State Park,located at 177 5th Street Apalachicola, Florida 32320 Phone: 850-653-1209

Copied from the website:
(visit link)

Long awaited renovations to the Orman House have begun. Construction work started September 22nd and should be completed this winter. The house is still open for tours. Be sure to come back often and see the progress that has been made.

History lives again at the Orman House in historic Apalachicola, Florida. Come join us and let Ranger Mike Kinnett transport you back to 1838 for a look at the people and events that helped shape our state.
Also, come and visit the new Three Soldiers, Detail Statue located directly in front of the Orman House. This is a one of a kind detail based on the original Three Servicemen Statue located in Washington, D.C.
The landscaped grounds and large front porch of the home are available for special occasions and events. Please contact the park @ (850) 653-1209 for more information.

- Mark Knapke, Park Manager

Welcome to Orman House State Park
Built in 1838 by Thomas Orman, this antebellum home overlooks the Apalachicola River, and was used for both business and social gatherings. Orman was a cotton merchant and businessman in Apalachicola from 1840 to the 1870s. He helped the tiny town become one of the Gulf Coast's most important cotton exporting ports during the mid-19th century. The house features details of both federal and Greek revival styles with wooden mantelpieces, molded plaster cornices, and wide heart-pine floorboards. The house is open 9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. and closed 12:00 p.m.-1:00 p.m., Thursday through Monday, except Thanksgiving, Christmas, and New Year's Day. For a small fee, guided tours are offered hourly, except at 12:00 p.m.

Contact the Florida Park Service Information Center for general inquiries.
For Information about Orman House State Park, please call 850-653-1209.

Hours of Operation
The house is open from 9:00 a.m. until 5:00 p.m. on Monday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday. It is closed on Tuesdays, Wednesdays, Thanksgiving, Christmas and New Years Day.

Driving Directions
The Historical Orman House is located in Apalachicola, off U.S. 98 in the downtown historical section. From Panama City, take U.S. 98 East to Apalachicola. At the stop light in Apalachicola, turn left and follow signs to the Orman House.

Park Fees
Admission to the tour is $2.00 per person (children under six free)