The Riviera - Lake Geneva, WI
The Riviera building was built in 1932. It is located at 810 Wrigley Dr. in Lake Geneva, WI.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

From the Cruise Lake Geneva web site (visit link) :
"The Riviera has been a major landmark in downtown Lake Geneva for many years. This building was built in 1932 on a man made peninsula of 280 pilings driven into the bedrock. During the Swing Era the building played host to the Big Bands with the likes of Wayne King, the Dorsey's, Artie Shaw and Louie Armstrong. During the 1980's a citizen's committee recommended renovations to the historic building and an extensive restoration took place. Today the Riviera houses several shops and businesses in the lower level, and the upper level serves as a civic center and ballroom. The docks on the lake side of the building are known as the Riviera Docks and are the seasonal headquarters of Lake Geneva Cruise Line."
810 Wrigley Dr.
Lake Geneva, WI USA
53147

County / Borough / Parish: Walworth

Year listed: 1986

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Event, Architecture/Engineering: Architect, builder, or engineer: Allen,James R.: Style: Late 19th And 20th Century Revivals, Other

Periods of significance: 1925-1949

Historic function: Recreation And Culture, Transportation: Outdoor Recreation, Water-Related