Crystal Cathedral - Garden Grove, CA
11S E 416864 N 3739001
This megachurch is known for its televised broadcast "The Hour of Power" and mega-production "The Glory of Christmas". The campus is large and has many buildings, and one parking lot is designed like a drive-in theater, for in-car worship.

According to Wikipedia: (visit link)
The Crystal Cathedral is a Protestant Christian megachurch in the city of Garden Grove, in Orange County, California, United States. The prominent architect Philip Johnson designed the main sanctuary building, which was constructed using over 10,000 rectangular panes of glass and can hold 2,900 worshippers.
Affiliated with the Reformed Church in America, the church then known as Garden Grove Community Church was founded in 1955 by the Reverend Robert H. Schuller and his wife, Arvella. It is considered the world's first "seeker sensitive" church. The first church services were held in space rented from the Orange Drive In Theatre. In 1961, the congregation moved to a new sanctuary designed by famed architect, Richard Neutra. In 1968, The Tower of Hope was completed, providing office and classroom space. Rapid growth led to the need for a new facility. Schuller envisioned a unique facility with walls made of glass. Noted architect Phillip Johnson was commissioned by Schuller to put his dream into reality.
Construction on the Crystal Cathedral began in 1977 and ended in 1980. The initial estimated cost of the church was $6 million, but the final cost was over $17 million (about $55 million in 2007 dollars). One way Schuller found to help finance the construction of the Crystal Cathedral was to invite donors to give $500 for each of the 10,000 rectangular panes of glass, which raised over $5 million by its completion. Upon moving from the old Neutra sanctuary to the new Johnson sanctuary, the congregation changed its name to the Crystal Cathedral. In 1990 the Prayer Spire was completed.
The Family Life Center was also added in 1990 and in 2003, the church campus was completed with the opening of the Richard Meier-designed Welcoming Center. The campus is noted as a Southern California landmark.
Denomination: Protestant Christian

Senior Pastor: Juan Carlos Ortiz (interim senior pastor)