The Dun Cow Marker - The Square, Dunchurch, Warwickshire, UK
This Historical Marker plaque is on the wall of the Dun Cow public house in Dunchurch village.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The marker reads as follows:

'George Stephenson joined his son, Robert, and others building the Birmingham to London railway, for dinner at the Dun Cow hotel, on 23rd December 1837. Robert Stephenson was the engineer for the project and the dinner marked the completion of the Kilsby Tunnel.

This plaque was placed on 25th March 1982 by the institution of mechanical engineers of which George and Robert Stephenson respectively, were the first two presidents.'

Kilsby Tunnel was part of the London to Birmingham railway line. It was the longest tunnel for its time used by steam engines being 2,426yds long and unusually high at 28ft. It was made high to help passengers overcome their fear of going through such a long tunnel. The ventilation shafts can be seen when driving along the M45 or the A5 main routes.
Type of Historic Marker: Metal Plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: The institution of mechanical engineers