Stocks and Maypole - The Green, Dunchurch, Warwickshire, UK
The village stocks and maypole in Dunchurch village have been preserved on the green.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

As an important coaching village on the route from Holyhead to London and Oxford to Leicester, Dunchurch would have been a focal point for travellers. People held in the stocks would have been on public display to a large audience.

The old seat still exists next to the stocks being a two seater where offenders were sat with their ankles and wrists secured in the holes. They were last used in 1866.

The maypole was erected in 1996 as a permanent place for ribbon dancing in early May. It has the traditional red, white and blue spiral design with hooks at the top and a secure concrete foundation.
Type of Historic Marker: Village Stocks and Maypole

Give your Rating: