Millenium Milepost - Bletchley - Bucks
30U E 651639 N 5761269
There are four different types of Millennium Mileposts. The first post to be commissioned was designed by John Mills, and his piece was entitled The Fossil Tree. The post takes the form of an abstract tree with relief imagery of fossils
Location: United Kingdom

The posts all bear embossed disks showing a "Time Trail" symbol. These form a nationwide puzzle that can be cracked by collecting the symbols.
There are 1,000 cast-iron Millennium Mileposts, donated by The Royal Bank of Scotland, along the UK's National Cycle Network, a Millennium Commission project supported by £43.5m of National Lottery Funds. Each milepost has a Time Trail disc bearing symbols and hieroglyphics bolted into it. By taking rubbings of these discs it is possible to gains clues to help decipher the code. There are several layers to uncover to reach the solution and a special Ultimate Prize for those who can work it out. For many, especially children and families, the fun will be in just getting out on the Network to find the mileposts and discs.

Condition: Immaculate

Material: Metal