Woman's Club of Kenosha - Kenosha, WI
16T E 432697 N 4714509
The Hale-Farr House was built in 1848. The Kenosha Woman's Club acquired the house in 1923. It is located at 6027 Eighth Avenue in Kenosha, WI.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The Library Park Historic District web site (visit link) describes the Woman's Club:
"Built around 1848, remodeled and enlarged about 1890, possibly using some of the exterior of the old house on this lot constructed for local businessman Samuel Hale, this two and one-half story house has a main square block of brick construction with Italianate-type window openings. The projecting gables at the side facades are decorated in the German Renaissance Revival style. A similar gable at the front of the house has been removed. Large leaded glass windows are also found on the side facades. At the rear of the house, a large meeting room was added in the middle of this century by current occupants, the Kenosha Woman’s Club.

William Farr, a surgeon for the Chicago and Northwestern Railroad and a local politician, and his family lived in the house until about 1916. Between 1916 and 1923, the Horace Johnson family lived in the house. Johnson was the inventor of the “closed crotch” used in modern men’s underwear, and worked for Cooper’s Kenosha Klosed Krotch Underwear Company, a forerunner of Jockey International, a leading Kenosha industry in the twentieth century. The Kenosha Woman’s Club acquired the house in 1923, remodeled and expanded it, and have occupied it since then."

Active Club?: Yes

6028 Eighth Avenue