Thistle Ha' Farm National Historic Site of Canada, Claremont, Ontario
17T E 651749 N 4866922
Few families have contributed more to the prestige of Canadian agriculture than the Millers from Thistle Ha' farm in Durham Region, northeast of Toronto, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Thistle Ha' farm and the family who ran it played a key role in improving breeding stock on the American continent in the 1800s. The family came from Dumfriesshire, Scotland and settled on this property near Claremont, Concession 7, Road 31, Pickering Township. In the 1850s John Miller and his descendants began importing and breeding purebred livestock and soon they had built a reputation in both North and South America. They were noted for their shorthorn cattle and Clydesdale workhorses and indeed Shropshire sheep. A good portion of Western Canada's breeding stock can be traced to Thistle Ha'. The farm house dates to 1855 and is a vernacular Classic Revival Ontario stone cottage. The site was plaqued by the Province of Ontario in 1977 and the federal government in 1979.
Credit: James Knight and Barbara Humphreys "The Miller Family of Thistle Ha' Farm, Claremont, Ontario," Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada Screening Paper "D", June 1973.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Ontario