Peterborough Drill Hall/ Armoury National Historic Site of Canada, Ontario
17T E 713607 N 4909624
The Peterborough Armoury in the Romanesque Revival style (1907-1909) is symbolic of large urban drill halls built by the Government of Canada based on enthusiasm generated by Canada's success in the Boer War.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Peterborough Drill Hall/Armoury is a very good example of a structure associated with the pre-First World War building campaign and the expansion of the volunteer militia. The armoury reflects the federal reform policies of Robert Borden the Minister of Militia and Defence. Borden advocated the supply of arms to all militias and the construction of local training facilities. The building served as a training and recruitment centre during the two World Wars and is home to the Hastings and Prince Edward County Regiment, a regiment distinguished for having earned the largest number of battle honours during the Second World War. Located downtown, it exemplifies the Romanesque Revival architectural style. It is one of the largest gable-roofed drill halls in Canada. The building is constructed of smooth red brick and contrasting rough-faced stone foundations and strong stone accents. It features towers, turrets and a crenellated roof. Peterborough Drill Hall was designated a national historic site in 1989 and plaqued by the federal government in 1992. It is a Classified FHBRO building.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Ontario