Underground RR - Lost Creek AME Church - Terre Haute, IN
16S E 472990 N 4373804
Lost Creek AME Church was a known stop on the Underground Railroad. A historical marker has been placed at the site by the African Methodist Episcopal Church.
Location: Indiana, United States

Sign text:
Lost Creek AME Church 1840
African Methodist Episcopal Church Historical Site
The Underground Railroad
Lost Creek, Indiana, prior to the Civil War was a junction of an important line of the Underground Railroad. Slaves fleeing from North Carolina, South Carolina and Virginia came to Vigo County Indiana where Quakers, Indians and freed negroes lived in Lost Creek Township.
The slaves fleeing and being pursued by slave hlders were given shelter and guided to Cass County Michigan where they found shelter in Vandalia, Michigan and were guided to Canada. Slaves hunted by Kentuckians in 1847 led to legal action and increased North and South tensions.
Sponsored by the late professor Morton Lewis and Rev. Harvey E. Walden, Sr. The Fourth Episcopal District of the AME Church Rt. Rev H Thomas Primm, Presiding Bishop

Only a cornerstone marker remains of this church which functioned as an Underground Railroad stop.

The coordinates are also for the "Hidden Tracks" geocache GC15V43 which brought me out this way.