Cut Bench Mark, Livery Street (at Junction with Cornwall Street), Birmingham, UK
30U E 574688 N 5815400
A simple third order cut mark given at 127.2784 metres above sea level on the remaining perimeter wall of what used to be Birmingham Snow Hill Station
Location: United Kingdom

Snow Hill station was the prestige station in Birmingham - the epitome of GWR opulence with its grand Great Western Hotel frontage, mosaic floors in the platform tea rooms and a vast subterranean booking hall and goods offices - immaculately covered with white salt-glazed tiles. Unfortunately, in 1972 following British Rail's decision to electrify the routes through New Street, Snow Hill became superfluous to requirements and closed. The hotel was demolished and trackbed removed. However, some small hints of the old structure still remain. For instance, on Livery Street you can see one of the (now bricked up) entrances to the old station, complete with GWR insignia and crest. The cut mark is just a few metres from this historic remnant. The station reopened in 1987 but has lost its former grandeur as it is now beneath a multi-story car park.
Type of Trigpoint: Cut Bench Mark

Condition: Good