Jarrow Crusade - Lavendon, Buckinghamshire, UK
30U E 659875 N 5782931
This Historical Marker plaque commemorates the Jarrow March as it passed through the village of Lavendon.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The text reads as follows:

'JARROW CRUSADE
1936
"Made desperate by the State's neglect of their plight, the workless of Jarrow are marching to London. They hope that by their presence in London they can make the Government do something positive to bring back work and wages to towns that have known little enough of either since the war.

Their grandparents built up the nation's wealth in the boom days of Scotland and the Industrial North. Little enough of that wealth stuck to their fingers. Now, when industrial methods have changed, their descendants are left as so much human scrap."

Co-operative News, 10th October 1936.

1986
In October 1936 the town of Jarrow marched for jobs at the height of the suffering and mass unemployment of the depression of the 1930s.

That march came to symbolise the hopes of millions of workers and unemployed, their families and communities for a brighter future and became a proud part of the history of the Labour Movement.

Fifty years on Jarrow is on the march again. It is our hope and prayer that never again will conditions drive people to set out on the long road from Jarrow to Westminster.

THIS PLAQUE COMMEMORATES THE JARROW CRUSADE AND IS
DEDICATED TO THE MEMORY OF THE MARCHERS WHO PASSED THIS WAY ON 26TH OCTOBER 1936