The Church of St Hugh in Quethiock, Cornwall.
30U E 402182 N 5590482
The Medieval Church of St Hugh stands in the centre of the quiet rural village of Quethiock in South East Cornwall.
Location: United Kingdom

It is thought that there was a Saxon church on this site dedicated to Saint Cadoc. This was superseded by a Norman Church. In 1288 the Norman church was re-dedicated to St Hugh de Avalon a French saint. During 1344-46 the church was completely rebuilt with the addition of the North Aisle and South Porch in the following century. This is the building we see today. The curious slender tower, which rises up from the roof, is unique. There is much remaining inside the Church which dates from Medieval period.
The church fell into decay during the 19th century. This decline was halt by the Rev. William Willimott who was the Vicar from 1878 until 1888. He worked hard to restore the church. The church was re-open in 1879 by the Bishop of Truro after being made safe and weatherproof. Willimott carried out a thorough restoration which included some of his own carvings. He also made some of the stained glass windows in his own workshop at the Vicarage.
Standing in the Churchyard is a massive granite cross which stands over 13 feet high.
Building Materials: Stone