Welch's Dairy Cream - Norton, OH
17T E 446383 N 4544503
Located in the Loyal Oak Area (intersection of Cleveland-Massilon Rd and Akron-Wadsworth Rd), this creamery is popular during the summer. Frequented by youth baseball and soccer teams
Location: Ohio, United States

Located in Norton, also known as the historic Loyal Oak area, the building was originally constructed as an ice cream shop in the 1950’s. Through-out the years it has maintained the position making it the oldest ice cream store in Norton, Ohio. Welch’s Dairy Cream was established in 1985, making the current owners the fourth owners of this ice cream establishment. Enjoying the history of the area, Don and Susan Welch took ownership and decided to offer ice cream made with state of the art equipment that always produces the creamiest ice cream reminiscence of the “good old day” with a modern touch. Wanting to keep the image that has long been with home town local ice cream store, the Welch’s chose to keep the “mom and pop” feel that helped make the community and our country.

Since Welch’s Dairy Cream opened four major additions/improvements have been done to the facility with the latest being the outside garden/family area. Shade trees, hand made wooden fences and flowers add to the beauty of the outside of the store providing an enjoyable space for the customers to meet old friend, spend time with their families and most of all, enjoy their favorite ice cream treat on those warm summer nights.

Besides the beauty of the garden area, Welch’s also offers the customer the ability to order their favorite treats or meals and never have to leave the car. Mom’s love the drive-in especially on those nights the kids are ready for bed but just can’t seem to get there.

Now in their twenty-first year, many changes have taken place, new items and new flavors, but some things just never change, a happy and professional staff and most of all, great tasting ice cream and fantastic food.

Weekday Hours: From: 11:00 AM To: 9:00 PM

Weekend Hours: From: 11:00 AM To: 10:00 PM