109 - Emma Bradley - Jasper, Florida
Born September 25, 1888 and Died January 3, 1998, Emma Bradley lived to a wonderful 109 years.

Little can be found about Ms. Emma Bradley herself but a life that extends to 109 years, especially if the majority of that life took place in Hamilton County, Florida, would have seen a tremendous amount of events and change.

Ms. Bradley is respectfully buried at rest in Friendship Cemetery, one of two cemeteries in Jasper, the county seat of Hamilton County, Florida. Owned and maintained by the African Methodist Church, Friendship Cemetery grounds and monuments are well cared for.

Hamilton County was established sixty-one years before Ms. Bradley's birth but she would have been alive when the first jail, a two-story solid brick structure, was constructed in Jasper. Now on the National Register of Historical Places, the Old Jail is a history museum.

Ms. Bradley was born in a post-Civil War nation but still would have endured Jim Crow laws, two World Wars, three major hurricanes to Florida shores, one Great Depression and two economic recessions.

Ms. Bradley was born in an election year, just months before Benjamin Harrison was elected to take office after Incumbent President Grover Cleveland. President Bill Clinton was in office at the time of Ms. Bradley's death in 1998.
Location of Headstone: Friendship Cemetery on SW 90th Blvd in Jasper Florida