The Civil War Soldier ~ Riverview Cemetery ~ East Liverpool Ohio
The Civil War Soldier Statue diligently stands watch over this hallowed ground
Location: Ohio, United States

The history of The Civil War Soldier is as interesting as the statue itself.

The Civil War Soldier - His cornerstone was laid on the diamond on Memorial Day, 1890. After nineteen years, he was moved to City Park where he remained for seven years moving next to the front of Carnegie Library. Twenty-six years later, he was moved to Riverview where he has stood since 1942. In 1990, the Historical Society conducted a re-dedication of the Civil War Soldier on the occasion of his one-hundredth anniversary.

He now stands watch over hallowed grounds looking over a circular mass grave with the tomb stones all facing inward. The Grand Army Of The Republic Memorial Chapel is on his right. The Grand Army of the Republic Memorial Chapel - This gift to Riverview was dedicated and turned over to us on Memorial Day, 1899 from the Grand Army of the Republic.
Date Installed or Dedicated: 05/30/1890

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: The Citizens of Liverpool Township

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):