Deacon Building - Harrisonville Courthouse Square Historic District - Harrisonville, Missouri
The Deacon Building is located at 115-117 Lexington Street in Harrisonville, Missouri

Three-story, vernacular with Romanesque affinity, brick commercial building. Built on a stone foundation, this building has a flat tar and gravel roof. The main entrance features wood frame double doors with single lights. Modern plate glass windows flank the step-up recessed entrance. Permastone covers the bulkheads. A secondary entrance, a modern aluminum frame glass door, is located at the north end of the storefront level. A modern plate glass window is to the south of this entrance. A modern metal awning runs the length of the storefront. A noncontinuous cast-iron lintel with flueron motif is featured above the awning. Colossal brick piers visually divide the building into three bays.

Fenestration at the second story level consists of modern, 1/1 light, double-hung, sash aluminum frame windows. The side bays have paired window openings with stone lug sills and radiating brick voussior lintels. The four openings in the central bay have stone sill coursing and brick lintels of radiating voussoirs. Brick checkerboard panels are located between the second and third story. At the central bay of the third story the fenestration is modern, 1/1 light, double-hung sash aluminum frame windows. These openings are placed within rounded brick arches and have stone sill coursing below. The end bays have modern 2/2 light, double-hung sash aluminum frame windows. The openings are placed within large rounded arch openings with stone sills below. A portion of all the original window openings on the second and third story are in filled with brick. A brick corbel table supports a brick checkerboardpatterned cornice. A cut stone inscription stone with "DEACON" is centrally placed in the cornice. The central parapet has a date stone with "1892". Cut stone coping runs at the roof line. (Contributing)

- National Register Application

115-117 Lexington Street