Lime Valley Mill
Lime Valley Mill is located in West Lampeter Township, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania.

Lime Valley Mill, is a historic roller mill located along the Pequea Creek in southern West Lampeter Township in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania.  The limestone mill dates from 1846 on a site that has been utilized for milling since 1720.  It operated as a flour and feed mill until 1972. It is believed that the first mill on this site was built before 1734 by E. Herr. The current mill built in 1846 was being operated by Lancaster Milling Co. in1969 and closed by 1975.Current owner is Lime Valley Mill Inc.
The Mill was powered with water from the Pequea Creek via a Tail Race and processed flour and feed but is no longer in operation. Group and individual tours are available upon request..........................

Related link to this waymark.: (visit link)

Current Status: Still In Use