Walnut Street Fire Hall - Johnson City, Tennessee
17S E 378044 N 4019166
Old Walnut Street Fire Hall now serving at the home for the "Firehouse Restaurant" in Johnson City Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The following is sited from: (visit link)

The West Walnut Street Fire Hall
Built in 1930, the Walnut Street Fire hall served Johnson City as Station No. 2 until 1976. It was located to service the rapidly growing southwestern area of the city. While industrial development was prevalent, the fire hall bordered the most prominent residential area of that era which today is known as the “tree streets”. The West Walnut Street Fire hall was home to many former Fire Chiefs and their families including Chief L.L. Geisler and Chief Ralph Hamley. Many of our customers often reminisce about visiting the fire hall in its heyday.

Bought in auction from the City of Johnson City in late 1979 by Tom Seaton and Jimmy Carter, and opened as a restaurant in 1980, The Firehouse Restaurant provides great food and exceptional service in an authentic setting. Many photographs and firefighting memorabilia decorate the fire hall, including Tom's pride and joy, a 1925 Seagraves Fire Engine in mint condition, which graces our lobby today. It is often seen in local parades, so be sure and enjoy getting a good look before you leave.

The Firehouse Restaurant
For 25 years The Firehouse Restaurant has been famous for serving the region's best authentic hickory smoked bar-b-que specialties, homemade side items and desserts. The only thing better than their food is the outstanding staff who provide great service with true "Southern Hospitality".

Owned and operated by Tom & Donna Seaton, The Firehouse strives to provide a unique casual restaurant environment, that is a positive experience for their customers and their staff.

Current Use: The Firehouse Restaurant

Year Originally Built: 1930