"CANADA'S FIRST TELEPHONE BUSINESS OFFICE 1877"
Ontario Historical Plaque.
Location: Ontario, Canada

In 1877 this house, then located in downtown Brantford, became Canada's first telephone business office. It was the residence of the Reverend Thomas Peter Henderson (1816 - 1887), a former Baptist minister and school inspector in Paris, Ontario, who in 1870 had encouraged the Bell family to come to Brantford. In 1877 he retired from the ministry to become the first General Agent for the telephone business in Canada and played a significant role in its establishment and development. Henderson used this house as his office until 1880, when he joined the newly formed Bell Canada in Montreal as Purchasing Agent and Storekeeper.

Address or location of plaque: In front of a building at the Bell Homestead on the north side of Tutela Heights Road, east of County Road 24

Physical location of plaque: City

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": The Bell Homestead is still standing on the the property.

This 'Plaque' describes: A 'Location'

Condition of sign: The plaque is still in good shape.