FIRST -- Building in Hollywood, Florida
17R E 585224 N 2877233
The Hollywood Historical Society, Inc. has recognized The City of Hollywood Municipal Garage, built in 1921 as an historical building and the first building constructed In hollywood by Joseph Wesley Young's Hollywood Land and Water Company.

This once-used, parking lot is now divided into four stores. The red stuccoed facade and green awnings make it a very distinct site along the famous Hollywood Blvd. Interestingly enough, the buildings all appear to be currently vacant.

The Historic Hollywood Business District encompasses Hollywood Boulevard from 21st Avenue to the west side of the intersection of Hollywood Boulevard and Young Circle. This historic building sits just right of the center, toward the western end and the Dixie Highway boundary to the district.. The District has played an integral part in the City's social, civic and economic life since its development. Many of Hollywood's most prominent early buildings, though greatly altered, continue to serve the community, this one notwithstanding.
SOURCE

This is a 2-story building, with multiple recessed entrances, broad picture windows, and little to no facade decoration, trim or molding. There are several types of architecture present along this street including One-Part Commercial Block, Two-Part Commercial Block, Mediterranean Revival and Arcade. After a little consideration and investigation, I believe this structure fits the best into the One-Part Commercial Block architecture type. These "modest" buildings "have Mission style details such as simple stucco molding, flat roof surfaces and raised parapets." There are parapets on this building but they are very minor, of simple wooden, linear construction and are maybe raised half an inch, if that.

The historic marker reads:

The Hollywood Historical Society, Inc.
Recognizes
The
City of Hollywood Municipal Garage
Built : 1921
as an historical building
the first building constructed
In hollywood by Joseph Wesley Young's
Hollywood Land and Water Company
Presented 1999
By
The McCarthy Family

If interested the local historical society can be found HERE

Finally, I went to this SITE and found this: "With the formation of the Hollywood Land and Water Company, composed of twenty-six departments covering every aspect of city-building, Joseph Young began earnestly bringing to reality his vision of Hollywood. In February 1921 Young purchased at approximately $175 per acre the first parcel of land that would evolve into present-day Hollywood."

Type of documentation of superlative status: There is a historic plaque on the front facade of this structure and I received e-mail notification from Joan Mickelson, a representative of the Hollywood Historical Society.

Location of coordinates: Dead Center of the Building