1928 Hollywood Blvd. - Hollywood Boulevard Historic Business District - Hollywood, Florida
17R E 585451 N 2877227
This contributing structure is a VERY modest stucco building which fades into the architectural landscape. it is a one-story building, with a recessed opening and large bay windows, unremarkable and boring!

There was not marker on this building which designated it as a contributing structure. Not surprising considering how rude the owners were to me when I asked for some information. Fortunately, an e-mail from Joan Mickelson representing the Hollywood Historical Society confirmed to me this was indeed a contributing structure. This SITE has it listed as a pre 1940s building, offering no other details.

The Historic Hollywood Business District encompasses Hollywood Boulevard from 21st Avenue to the west side of the intersection of Hollywood Boulevard and Young Circle. This historic building sits to the far right of the center, toward the eastern end and relatively close to historic Young Circle. The District has played an integral part in the City's social, civic and economic life since its development. Many of Hollywood's most prominent early buildings, though greatly altered, continue to serve the community, this one notwithstanding.
SOURCE

As indicated, this is a fairly drab 1-story building, certainly not one would envision being a contributing structure. It lacks the detail and effort seen in other buildings along the street. Perhaps it was rehabbed not back to original specs? There are several types of architecture present along this street including One-Part Commercial Block, Two-Part Commercial Block, Mediterranean Revival and Arcade. After little consideration this definitely is of the one-part commercial block ilk. This type of architecture has "facades that face the street [and] have large windows and recessed entryways. These modest buildings have Mission style details such as simple stucco molding, flat roof surfaces and raised parapets."

If interested the local historical society can be found HERE

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Hollywood Boulevard Historic Business District