Joseph Wesley Young @ ArtsPark (Young Circle) - Hollywood, Florida
17R E 585655 N 2877241
A bust of Hollywood founder Joseph Wesley Young sits atop a concrete pedestal (at the west entrance) reminding ArtsPark visitors of the City’s history. The inscription reads “His vision and courage created this city.”

"Joseph Wesley Young, who founded and designed the city of Hollywood, Florida, was born August 4, 1882 in Gig Harbor, Washington State. All through his early life, Young envisioned building a "dream city." He arrived in Florida from Indianapolis, Indiana, in January 1920 to look over prospective subdivision sites near Miami and began negotiations to purchase a large plat of land between Hallandale and Dania. In 1921 Young began building his dream city and marketing it as Hollywood-by-the-Sea. The city was meticulously planned following his ideas and made extensive use of Mediterranean Revival architecture. In 1925, Hollywood was incorporated with Young serving as its first mayor. The basic form of the city established by Joseph Young endures today. Joseph Wesley Young died April 28, 1934. His Great Floridian plaque is located at the Joseph W. Young House, 1055 Hollywood Boulevard, Hollywood."
SOURCE

On the reverse side of the statue can be found three plaques. The center plaque reads the bust was sculpted by Joseph Baumgarten. The top plaque simply says "Joseph W. Young 1882 1934 Founder of Hollywood". The bottom plaque reads "This plaque dedicated to the memory of Joseph Wesley Young founder of the City of Hollywood, Presented by the Hollywood Historical Society, Inc., Arthur R. Raymond, president, December 6, 1986"