Vigo County Courthouse - Terre Haute, IN
16S E 464301 N 4368534
The historical Vigo County Courthouse is an ornate structure located in downtown Terre Haute at the intersection of US40 and US41 routes.
Location: Indiana, United States

"The courthouse was designed in the French Neo-Barogue style which was very popular in the 1880's. This style is sometimes referred to as "Stone Quarry Style" because of the elaborate use of stone decoration, ornate columns, oversized keystones, etc. The building is 226 feet in width from north to south, 277 feet long from east to west, and 88 feet high, while the total height measured from the ground to the top of the cupola is 284 feet. The building is constructed from Indiana limestone from the Stinesville quarries. A special order was made by the county commissioners for the clock atop the dome, in which it was expressly provided that the gong should be the Francis Vigo memorial bell". Reference (http://www3.familyoldphotos.com/photo/indiana/6742/vigo-county-courthouse-terre-haute-indiana)

"Vigo County was named in honor of Col. Francis Vigo of Italian heritage but a citizen of Spain due to residence in St. Louis. He is credited with great assistance to George Rogers Clark both in financing Clark’s exploration and Revolutionary War efforts, and in service as an agent obtaining military information for Clark against British campaigns on the frontier." Reference (http://www.insideindianabusiness.com/newsitem.asp?ID=30785)

The renovated facility was transferred to Indiana State University in 2006 for school use and historical tours.

Year Built: 1888

Current Use of Building: Offices